Latest The Sims Complete Collection Information

A – Bristol Street Directory 1871
the sims complete collection
Image by brizzle born and bred
Mathews’ Bristol Street Directory 1871

1871 Aberdeen Terrace, off Whiteladies

Whiteladies Road to Cotham Road.

Terrace of 13 houses. c1852-5. Possibly by RS Pope.

2. Mrs Elizabeth Dunsford, Eton villa
3. John Solomon
4. Lydia Ashford
5. Emanuel Wait
6. John Syer, artist
7. William Burrows
C. Wolston
8. Lawford Huxtable
9. Misses Townsend and Hurley
10. John Punfield
11. Misses Mitchell and Nickless
12. Mrs Elizabeth Smith
13. Henry Fear
14. Mrs Ann Calley
15. Miss Waring
16. Misses Thomas, Eastnor villa
17. Stephen Dowden, Henley villa
18. Mrs. Mahon
19. Henry John Paul
20. Mrs Smales
21. Henry Llewellyn Worth
22. Eliza. Humphries
23. Jas. Gill
24. Miss Elizabeth Perrin
E. W. Perrin
25. George Wetherman

1871 Abbot’s Court, Whitehouse Street, Bedminster

Abbot’s Court, now demolished, many large tanneries surrounded Whitehouse street.

Pigs were kept in Hope Square, North Street, Bedminster Parade, York Street and at the rear of Brown’s Buildings in Whitehouse Street.

But an inspector investigating a complaint of pigs being kept in Stillhouse Lane, found them in clean condition and not a nuisance.

Many complained of Henry Williams burning pigs and melting fat at his piggery, but nothing seems to have been done about this complaint.

Tanneries and their affiliated trades were a common cause of complaint, mainly due to the discharge of effluent from their premises into the surrounding areas. In 1850 the tanneries on either side of East Street were guilty of this and the large tannery, which was then on the site of what is now Courage Western Ltd, was cited as being particularly offensive.

25. John Burnett, grocer
15. Henry Cullin, grocer
34. John Stancers, greengrocer

1883 Abbotsford Road, Ellesmere Villa, Redland Miss Aplin’s School, Listed 1883

1871 Abbotsham Place, Gloucester Road

See Stapleton Road

1871 Adam & Eve Passage, Wine Street

Wine Street to Maryport Street.

ADAM & EVE Adam & Eve Passage, Wine Street

For sale on 19th January 1860 as in the possession of George Knowland under lease for 14 years from 14th September 1857, rent £105. Freehold and free.

In 1856 John Baker was charged at Bristol Police Court with stealing three coats from the tavern, the property of Mr Knowland, the landlord. Baker, a recruit, to whom Mr Knowland was said to have shown great kindness, was said to have confessed his guilt and to be very contrite and on the landlord.s intercession the charge was dropped and Baker handed over to his sergeant.

In January 1870 it was reported that for many years Mr Knowland had placed on the smoking tables each Saturday a box in aid of the Royal Infirmary and General Hospital, He had regularly, until recently before his health failed, shaken the box before each customer in the 2 rooms with a friendly request for a penny. The collection for 1861 amounted to 25 guineas, in 1869 was £25 4s.

Mr Knowland was also a visitor at St Peter’s Hospital and Robert James ‘a big powerful man’ who had been an inmate and knew him from this work was taken to court on 1868 for threatening him when he would not offer employment.

In 1883 Mrs Knowland reported the collection boxes holding £2 12s 8d.

In March 1884 Albert O’ Brien and Albert Richards were charged with having stolen a pint measure from the pub. It was noticed by a policeman that the measure was marked with ‘Knowland, Adam and Eve’ on the side. O’Brien said that he had ordered the beer just before closing time and could not finish it all so he had taken the cup away and was going to return it the next week. They were fined 11s without costs.

1794 William Browne / 1806 Sarah Mills / 1816 – 23 Francis Probert / 1826 William Hale / 1828 – 33 Richard Trotman 1834 – 42 Edwin Ward / 1844 Thomas Ward / 1848 – 49 Edwin Ward / 1851 to 1879 George Knowland 1880 to 1892 Elizabeth Knowland.

On June 6th 1893 the Adam & Eve closed, having been purchased by Jones & Co., drapers, it was then demolished to make way for an extension to their premises.

1871 Adelaide Place, Cottages

Adelaide Place, Chatterton Square, Redcliffe

Chatterton Square stood in the Redcliffe area dominated by St.Mary Redcliffe church.The area was a mixture of medieaval and Georgian buidings and industry (pottery and glassmaking kilns) much of which were lost in bombing raids during WW II.There is still a Chatterton Square but it is a modern development of office blocks and flats.It was named after the teenage poet Thomas Chatterton and if you look at the 19th century painting attached stood not far behind the church.

Adelaide Place, Folly Lane, St Philips

Adelaide Cottages, Cross Gardens, St. Paul’s

1871 Acraman’s Road, Southville

Southville Road to Dean Lane, Bedminster.

Rev. J. F. Marillier, St. Paul’s viearage
William Henry Taylor, Clyde villa
Miss Burford, Leighton villa
Thomas Graham, Wellington house
John Coates, Westbourne house
Joseph Sargent, Westbourne house
Thomas Parr, Osborne house
Henry James Petty, Apsley villa
(cross over here)
Alfred Goldbree, Alpha villa
Eliz. Baker, Beclcy villa
Mrs Ann Davies, Crosby villa
George Tippett, Camden villa
Henry S. Floyd, Argyle villa
Pine, Beaufort villa
William Wickham, Somerset villa

1871 Aiken Street, Barton Hill…

Many working class families in East Bristol lived in Victorian terraced houses without baths or inside toilets.

They often opened directly onto the pavement. In the Barton Hill area, they had been built for the Great Western Cotton factory workers.

Some streets (like Aiken Street) were named after the directors of the company.

E. Rolls, grocer
W. Gregory, beer retailer

1871 Albany Place, Montpelier

Plumley & Ashmead’s 1828 map, shows how land in Montpelier was purchased by local small-scale developers who bought individual plots sufficient for, at most, a short terrace.

6. Edward Nott, gas fitter
5. Jas. Fry
4. William Stiles
1. William George Grove, Montpelier Arms

1871 Albemarle Place, Newfoundland Street, St Paul’s

Newfoundland Lane later named Newfoundland Street. Today its underneath the M32. Monk Street ran South East from Newfoundland Rd opposite St Nicholas Road which still runs towards Grovenor Rd. Albemarle Place now under Basketball court.

1. James Williams
2. George Davis
3. Emest Houlden
4. Clement Triggs
5. William Triggs
6. John Hawkins, beer retailer Eagle Tavern

(Monk Street intersect)

Monk Street, St Paul’s: 182 Newfoundland Road to 59 Wellington Road

7. Miss Elizabeth Brock, grocer
9. Thomas Salter, organ and piano-forte tuner
10. C.Fricker, grocer
1. John Gunter, green-grocer
2. George Owen, butcher

1871 Albermarle Row, Hotwells

Off Hope Chapel Hill to Granby Hill.

1. James Crispin
2. Thomas Miller
3. Mrs Palmer. lodging house
4. Matthew Humberstone
5. John Keate, Mrs. Keate, upholister
6. George Rich, lodging house
7. William Hy. Tamlyn, Stanley house
9. William Mathias

1871 Albert Buildings, Cottages, Court

Albert Buildings, Model Lodgings, Narrow Lewins Mead

Albert Buildings, Baptist Street, St Philips

Albert Buildings, Charley Court, see St George’s Road

Albert Cottages, Lead Works Lane, St Philips

Albert Court, Hotwells Road

1871 Albert Park, Albert Park Place, Ashley Road, Montpelier

1. Robert Coombs
3. Francis Trump, boot-maker wholesale
4. John Lambert, builder
5. John Brooks
6. Edwin Norris
7. Edward Chapman Collinson
8. Miss E. Dubberley
9. Thomas Gittins
10. Pritchard

1871 Albert Park Place, Montpelier

2. John Weston
3. Bond
4. Thomas Stacey
6. Frederick William Fry
(cross over)
11. Joseph Crook
12. Miss Eliza Lewis James
13. Joseph Mallett
14. Francis Barker
15. Edward Puddy Perry
16. Mrs Elizabeth Ford
17. Robert H. Ashman
18. Solomam Hare
19. Henry David Thomas
20. James Broad
21. Lewis Thomas Davis
Arthur Waters, Prospect house
John Sylvester Cavell, Hampton house
25. Charles B. Crisp, ladies’ school
26. Mrs Mary Hamilton Williams
27. Edward Riley
28. William Lovel
29. Mrs Helen Bletchley

1871 Albert Road, St Philips Marsh

J. R. Hands, Albert pottery
C. Woodman, cooperage
John Courtice, spring maker
W. Sims, boiler maker
Baker and New, boiler and tank makers, smiths, etc.
Gould, Thomas & Co. Albert dye-wood mill
E. Cambridge & Co. Agricultural Implement makers, St. Philip’s Iron Works
James and W.T. Bailey
William Clarke
William Lloyd
Henry Martin
(cross over)
Thomas Clark, junr.
William Owen
John Rich
William Rich
William Rich, potter
Samuel Rich, beer retailer

1871 Albert Street, Dings, St Philips

Albert Street off Midland Road, now named Midland Street


1853 – 54. William Dickenson / 1855. Robert Griffiths / 1857. H. Burland / 1860 – 61. William Bowden / 1865 – 69. Henry Marsh 1871. Edwin Corfield / 1872 to 1877. Henry Marsh / 1878. J. M. May / 1879. Edward Horton / 1883. J. Cockram 1885 – 88. Joseph Isaac / 1889 to 1891. George Harris / 1892 – 96. Thomas Hill / 1899 – 1901. George Higgins / 1904. Joseph Fowler 1906. James Blackmore / 1909. Elizabeth Knight / 1914 – 28. John Bowler

John Roach, Apple Tree
Thomas Barnett, grocer
William Edward Maggs, Mitre House
Henry Rogers
John Southron
Spencer Young
R. W. Rogerson
Alonzo Hooper
(cross over)
George Cannock
?. Selwood
John Perkins
Edward Cole
James Lock
Daniel George Potter
George Green
John Mealing
Henry Leach
W. H. Short, grocer
Thomas Payne, dairyman

1871 Albert Villas, near Harley Place, Clifton Down…

Mrs P. M. Williams
William Robert Lucas
Miss Emily Perry
Joseph Leech
Charles Smith
Miss Caroline Goldfrap
Lieut Col George Newbolt
Major Robert Campbell

1871 Albert Villas, St. Michael’s Hill Road


J. Blackborrow
Mrs Archer
W. Lyddon
Thomas Stevens
John Sweetman Eveleigh
Julia Coleman
?. Woodroff


Sarah Thomas, Montrose villa
John Riddle
R. T. Ward, piano tuner & repairer. Mrs Ward, teacher of music
Albert Pole
George Westhorp, solicitor
Mrs Mary Ann Goodman
William Berry
Walter Grogan, reporter

1871 Albion Chambers, Broad Street

Small Street to Bank of England Chambers, Broad Street.


J . and H. Livett, solicitors
James P. Williams, civil engineer
Barnard, Thomas, Tribe & Co; public accountants
William Pople Bullen, solicitor


Joseph Barker, attorney
George Hurley Barne, barrister
George Oldland, insurance agent
Charles B. Hickes, barrister
Edward Thomas, solicitor


Tricks Son, & Wallop, stamp dealers
Harry Hughes Beckingham, solicitor
William and Alfred Brittan, solicitors
Abbot and Leonard, solicitors


Francis Nonus Budd, barrister
James Lewis, barrister
John C. Wallis, attorney
William. P. Chillcott, bullion merchant
Woodforde Flooks, barrister
Brandon M. Alexander, barrister
John Norris, barrister

1871 Albion Dock Yard, Cumberland Basin.

Charles Hill and Sons, dry dock
Thomas Ingram James
William Clibbett

1871 Albion Place, Cumberland Road

Proceeding along Coronation Road in the direction of Bedminster, Sidney Place leading into Cumberland Road was across the New Cut. Behind Sidney Place was another ship yard on the Floating Harbour. Albion Place and Cumberland Terrace were just off Cumberland Road.

Capt. George Passmore
Mrs Hannah Walter
Joseph William Lawson, prof. of music
Charles Augustus Hook Robertson
P. R. Jones

1871 Alfred Hill, Kingsdown

Kingsdown Parade to Maudlin Street

Williain Dudd, grocer
Thomas Sharp, gardener
Thomas Turner bootmaker
William Whitting,’Ivy cottage, Prospect avenue
William Maby, piano tuner & music teacher, Prospect avenue

(Granville Place intersect)

John Cory Withers
Henry Carver
William Vaughan, Pembroke villa
James Hill, Gloster house
William A. Scott, Bedford house

(Hiram Place intersect)

Edmund Ensor
L. Barni
Joseph Moss, Bellevue cottage
Thomas English, Cottage place
John Bragg
Thomas Serior
Alfred Osborne, Vine cottage
James Sheering

(Alfred Parade intersect)

Walter A. Passmore
H. Huxley
E. Watkins, tailoress
A. Cooper
Thomas H. Daniels, greengrocer
Charles Jefferies
Thomas Davey, gardener
George Sage
James Smith
John Harris
Charles Henry Frost, Hope cottage
Thomas Hollingberry
Miss Dart, laundress, Rose cottage

1871 Alfred Place, Guinea Street

Guinea Street to Redcliffe Parade, now named Jubilee Place.

Philip Davis
Samuel Lewis

1871 Alfred Place, Kingdown

Kingdown Parade to Paul Street.

C Belfour’s School for Young Ladies, Alfred Place, Kingsdown Listed 1847

W.W. Jones, chemist and druggist
A. and E. Sidwell, stationers, booksellers and ladies’ outfitters
Gideon Phillips, fishmonger and poulterer
William Webb, boot maker
Mrs Webb, furrier
William Hodges
William Morgan
William Wilkins
John Sidney Emms, baker

(Walker Street intersect)

Samuel Symes, greengrocer
Mrs Cameron, stationer, etc.
James Style, grocer

(Alfred Cottages intersect)

William Popham,
George Dubin, greengrocer
(cross over)
William Fosbrooke
Anthony Light
George Doyle
George Lauder
Joseph H. Green
James Ferguson
Robert Carter
George W. Wright
Mrs Susannah Foster ‘
Atchison Vine Daniel
James Daniel
Mrs Murray
Mrs Cole, dress maker
William H. Flay, fruiterer and register office
Amelia Edmunds, draper and milliner

1871 Alfred Street, St Philips

Bunch of Grapes, Alfred Street

1853 – 63. George Joyce / 1867 – 69. James Fish / 1871 – 81. William Heiron / 1882 – 83. William Hawkins / 1885. Robert Coggins 1886. Mary Lewis / 1887. George Bird / 1889. George Thomas / 1891. Matthew Hale / 1892 – 96. Frances Jane Rice 1899 – 1906. George Everson / 1909. Charles Taylor / 1914. Emily Taylor / 1917. William Taylor / 1921 – 31. Charles Morgan 1935 – 38. Dorcus Lily Longden / 1944 – 53. Doris Sage / 1975. T. G. F. Warden.

1871 Alfred Street, Dings, St. Philips

William Hieron, beer retailer
William Manning, grocer
James Browning

1871 Alma Road, Clifton

Col. James Edward Butcher
Rev. Thomas Bowles, Camden villa
Mrs George Ashmead, Laurel bank
George Barberouse, Alma house
Mrs Watts, Hawkesdale
George William Lucas, Ferndale
John Dester, The Lindens – sub- manager of West of England Bank
Michael Joseph Platnanuer, Elm view house
Alfred George Driver, Elm Trees

(Barrington Villas)

William C. Maclean
William Merrick
Thomas Congdon
Mrs E. J . Gabriel
Mrs Eliza Ward
George Blake

(Roydon Villas)

Abraham Atchley, Whitehall building
William Bamfield Cogan
Frederick Norrington
James Dunn
Robert Henderson
James Evan Jefferies
Alfred Marriott
William Harry Edwards, Wear Gifford house

1871 Alma Road, Cotham Road

Robert Fowler Sturge
Charles Hill

1871 Alma Road, or Archfield, Cotham

Harper, Kingston house
Joseph Griffin, Dundry villa

1871 Alma Street, Stapleton Road, Easton

Alma Street, very near to Hulbert Street, Easton Road. Mitchell’s Diadem Flour Co. Ltd. In 1935, the registered office as at 21, Beaufort Street, Stapleton Road and the factory was at 1 & 3 Hulbert Street, off Easton Road, not far from Lawrence Hill roundabout.

Richard Leitch, boot clicker
Henry Stear, painter and glazier
Charles Greenslade
Edward James
John Smith, upper manufacturer
Abraham Pick
Frederick Morgan, schoolmaster
Elijah F. Coombs
Joseph Fryer, mineral surveyor
Nathaniel Underdown, boot riveter
Walter Boundy
Edward Scott
George Short, grocer and tea dealer
William Sage
?. Alford
Tobias Rodda
Robert William Barrow, carpenter and builder
Thomas Bristow, gunsmith
Joseph Batt
Mark Prewett
Thomas Mitchell, plumber, etc.
Charles Lawes, house & sign painter
George Snook
Sophia Turner
John Sutton

1871 Alma Vale, Clifton

Frederick Ashmead
George C. Ashmead
Henry Cornish, livery stables
Alma Tavern, Alma Vale Road, Clifton

1871 Ambray Hill, Hotwells

near to or off Ambrose Road

Albert J . Moore, (customs)
Jas. Urch
Hy. Stroud
John Porter
Michael Cuff
Alfred Matraver, dairyman, etc.
Jas Harvey, builder and contractor, Ambrose house
Mrs John Perry, Ambrose‘ cottage, laundress

1871 Ambrose Road, Clifton Wood

George White, Clifton vale cottage
Edward Fairbrother, Temperance hotel
James Harvey, Ambrose house
Edward T. Cutler
Joseph Collins, customs
William E. Ball
John Lewis
Robert Henry Binden
Nathaniel Davey
George Perrin
Joseph Angel Fryer, contractor
William Oatway
Edward Osborne
Mrs Sarah Humphries
Arthur George
Edmund Willcox
Mrs Elizabeth Tapscott
Mrs Louisa Hammonds
James Tilling
John Snook
James B. Hobbs
John Edward Vickerage
Captain D. Howe
William Sollick Gough
John Bailey, police sergeant
Charles J. Fisher
John Vaughan
Philip Popplestone
Francis Henry Smith, boot maker
George Powell
Mrs Jane Winscombe
Henry Charles Morgan
Captain William Davis

1871 Anchor Lane, Canons Marsh

now Anchor Road (See The Butts)

George Davey living at Anchor Lane, in September 1881, when he was prosecuted by the Bristol School Board for not sending children to school.

William Dunford, contractor for cleansing the 3rd district of the city, fined by the justices 20s and costs for having totally neglected to clean The Butts, Canons Marsh and Anchor Lane in January 1836

Charles Watts, living at Anchor Lane, in September 1881, when he was prosecuted by the Bristol School Board for not sending children to school.

William Lee, timber & slate merchant
M. F. Badock, mahogany merchant
Henry Hill, Ship and Star

Ship and Star

Near to what is now the junction of Anchor Road and Canon’s Road, the Ship & Star pictured here around 1870 disappeared when the area was industrialised at the turn of the century. The advertising on the wall reads … Georges & Co. Old & Mild Beers.

William Giles
Richard Shipp, grocer
Francis Vincent, Pear tree cottage
J. Clarke, stevedore
George Cook, carpenter and builder
Thomas Gregory, tank and boiler maker, Rose and Crown (White’s Cottages)

1871 Anjer’s Road, now Angers Road, Totterdown

Bath Road to Wells Road

Henry Low
Mrs Sullivan, milliner, etc
George Francis
Robert Perry
John Henry Gardiner, engineer
Samuel Holding, builder, etc
Thomas Poole
(cross over)
Perry Thomas, Hope cottage
Levi Biggs, builder, Easton cottage
Josiah Colelough

1871 Anglesea Buildings, Redland

Jas, Chard, British Schools master
Charles Matthews, Anglesea lodge
William Savery, chairman – lodging house
Mrs Eliza Flock
Mrs Emma Urch
Walter French, boot maker
James Perks
John Skelton, Waterloo villa
John Cote, Blenheim villa

(Anglesea Place, Redland)

George William Baller
Dr H. T. Leslie, professor of music
Sarah Villis, lodging house
Mrs William, Wansbrough
Rev. H. Kiddle
John Hill
Robert Goodall, lodging house
William Lee
Mrs Hole
John Watling
Charles A. Badcock
Mrs C. Trapnell

(Upper Anglesea Place)

Joseph Toogood, Salonica villa
Mrs Elizabeth Seaton
Mrs Maria Read

1871 Ann Street, Little Ann Street, Great Anne Street, St Judes


1775. William Spearing / 1794. George Churley / 1799. James Sheat / 1800. Anthony Holder / 1816. Abraham Newton jnr 1822 – 23. William Hitchcock / 1826. R. Wyatt / 1828. I. Jefferies / 1830 – 39. William Tucker / 1841 – 44. Betty Tucker 1847 – 48. J. Leggett / 1849. John Wilds / 1852. William Nash / 1854. Joseph Davies / 1855. Robert Burns / 1857. Robert Weeks 1858. Edward Tawton / 1861. Anthony Lodge / 1863. Edward Aplin / 1867 – 76. Samuel Redman / 1877 – 83. Henry Jones 1885 – 1906. George Sweet / 1909. William Budd / 1914 – 21. Esther Mary Ann Phillips


1794 – 1800. David Maddin / 1806. James Crosby / 1816 – 51. William Spiller / 1851 to 1853. Mary Spiller 1854 to 1877. Isaac Bennett / 1878. C. Ellis / 1879 to 1882. William Jones / 1883. Edward Gallop / 1886. Edward Hay 1887 – 89. Francis Baldwin / 1891 – 1914. Orlando Dezell / 1917 – 21. Sarah Ann Dezell / 1925 – 37. Caroline Mary Nash 1944 – 50. Elsie May Preddy / 1953. John Smith

1871 Anvil Street or Little Avon Street, St Philips

Anvil Street (Little Avon Street of Avon Street to Upper Cheese Lane, St Philips

Joseph Curtis, maltster

Anvil Square, Anvil Street, St Philips

Anvil Road British School, Anvil Road, St Philips

Also had Infants’ Department, a total of about 150 children in 1872. In January 1873 were advertising for an ex-pupil teacher (female). In 1879 and 1885 it was stated ‘over 500 on the books, average attendance 350’.

Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc:

Miss Horwood (Mistress) 1872 Mrs Philpott (Mistress) 1879 + 1885


1863 – 68. Mark Foxon / 1869. A. Whitehead / 1871 – 72. William Taylor / 1874. Joseph Stokes / 1875 – 89. George Chard 1891. Jemima Gudge / 1892 to 1894. William Bradford / 1895 to 1896. Emma Bradford / 1897 to 1900. Emma Scrase 1900 to 1903. Emma Bradford / 1904 to 1906. Isabella Hall / 1909. George Darbey / 1914. Elizabeth Elliott

BARLEY MOW Avon Street

1831 – 32. Robert Beer / 1834. William Sheppard

BATH ARMS Avon Street

1857. Joseph Collier

BELL Upper Cheese Lane

1871. Mrs. M. A. Roach / 1872 – 74. George Pole

FULL MOON Avon Street

1792 – 94. Richard Bethel / 1800 – 06. Samuel Hallett / 1816 – 20. Simon Mizen / 1822 – 44. Henry Edwards / 1847 – 56. Ann Edwards 1857 to 1874. Charles Edwards / 1875 to 1876. Margaret Edwards / 1877 to 1883. John Newman 1884 to 1891. Charles Mark Winstone / 1891 – 96. John Winstone / 1899 – 1914. William Windows / 1914 – 21. Sarah Windows 1925 – 28. Reginald Windows / 1931. Edward Dyer / 1935. Joseph Bush.

Samuel Hallett was also a hallier. Henry Edwards was also a barge and boat builder, and repairer

1871 Apsley Road, Durdham Down

Clifton Dispensary
Rev. George Salt, Tansley villa
Thomas O. Mayor, surgeon, Strafield villa
Rev. Henry George Walsh, St. John’s parsonage

(Apsley Place)

Rev. James Robertson, M.A.
Joseph Collings Vining
Lewis W. Rogers, boys’ school
David Price
David Fry
Mrs Friend
Captain Charles H. S. Jones
James Temple
Mrs Maurice, Apsley house
Henry Pethick, Gluckstein
S. Winter Fisher, MD. Bucklands
Charles Poole, Eldon villa
Alfred Henderson, Flintham Lodge
Mrs Collen
P. F. Sparke Evans, Pathhead
Thomas Francis, Oakleigh
H. J. Powell
Cyril Wood
William Cloxton, St. Aubries villa
William E. Medford
Mrs Helen Lewis
Rev. Joseph Green, Eveline villa

1871 Apsley Villas, Kingsdown

John Bessem Moore
Henry F. Lawes

1871 All Saints Court

High Street to All Saints Lane.

M. Alman, solicitor
Samuel Morgan, law stationer
Stricklands and Robinson, attorneys
Gwynn & Westhorp, solicitors
Henry Prince Fowler, auctioneer

1871 All Saints’ Lane

William Ball Palmer, watch maker
James Gillett, dining rooms
Harriet M. Froyne, Rummer Tavern

(Exchange Buildings East)

George Ley King, solicitor
G. B. Wigens, house agent, etc.
Charles Fryer, auctioneer
C. W. Chapman, accountant
John Stone, news agent

Miss Arnold’s School for Young Ladies, 3 All Saints’ Road, Clifton Listed 1883.

1871 All Saints Street

Nelson Street to Pithay.

Royal Engine House, William Robbins Lovell, superintendent
Robert Ridler, timber dealer
Joy & Brown, engravers printers
Owen Hayes, grocer
William Barton, saw maker
Martha L. Barton, plane maker

(All Saints Almshouse)

Alfred Burnell, baker
John Thorne, grocer, etc.
John Yeandel, marine stores
John Grainger
(cross over)
Bartholomew Murphy, grocer
Thomas Cunningham
Henry Mott
Sarah Lovell, beer retailer
Norwich Union Engine House
Catherine Foley, beer retailer
William H. Freame, West of England Tavern
Ann Fisher, tallow chandler
James Gazzard, general dealer
Mrs Eliz. Sheppard, Union House
John Ferris, grocer, etc.

1871 Arcade, Lower, St. James’s, Broadmead

These Arcades are still popular working-class shopping centres. They afford both entertainment by the variety of displays at all times and shelter in rainy weather.

I dare say that many a purchase has thus been made which was not intended when the buyer entered one or the other of these hundred-year-old ranges of shops with their dwellings.

Many people seem to regard them as a right of way, but they are private property and on Sundays the closed gates are evidence of that fact be distinguished as St. James Upper and Lower Arcades.’…

Edward Jenner, ticket writer
Lucy Floyd, milliner
William James, jeweller
William Keeys, jeweller
Jenkins Brothers, trunk makers
William B. Baker, bookseller
Mar Wallis, clothes dealer
Frederick Sutton, hair dresser
F. A. Sutton, photographic color
David Williams, Wax works
William Laport, herbalist
William Drake, umbrella maker
Elizabeth Sealy, Shepherd’s Return
William Vaughan, watchmaker
Elizabeth Cousins, confectioner
Miss M. Wayland, milliner
George Burgess, phrenologist
Eliza Thomas, dressmaker
Hannah Turner, milliner
A. Greenslade, bookseller & binder
Hannah Sawyer, furniture broker
Frederick Harding, shoe maker
William Neild, bookseller and binder
Elizabeth Cooper, milliner and straw hat maker
Eliza Cecil, toy shop
Frederick Davey, boot maker
W. A. Pedler, stay and corset maker
Stephen Cross, confectioner
Thomas Taylor, shoe maker
Josiah Sanders, surgical instrument maker

1871 Arcade, Upper, St. James’s, Broadmead

Broadmead once had two Arcades Upper and Lower, the Upper Arcade was a victim of the blitz.…

These two historic landmarks built in 1824 as a covered shopping way were complete in every detail as originally built with attractive bow-fronted shops and an entrance flanked by fluted ionic columns, and so for many it is more satisfying than the better-known Burlington Arcade.…

T. C. Prescott, bookseller, etc
William Heard, milliner, etc.
Charles Herbert, carver and gilder
Harriet Dibble, wardrobe dealer
Charles Hopkins, boot maker
William Brown, truss maker
Samuel Sherring, bookseller, etc.
John Bragg, boot maker
Carlo Alberto, photographer
Frederick Selle, music seller
William Brookman, jeweller
J . W. Maggs, tobacconist
Louis Choffin, print seller, etc.
A. Whitlaw, photographer
George Pearce, perfumer
Miss Lucy Light, milliner
John Wilson, trunk maker
Thomas Willams, jeweller
John Mann, carver and gilder
Sidney Righton, bookseller
Edwin J . Jenkins, trunk maker
Mrs Choffin, milliner
James Matthews, bookseller
Hannah M. Harrison, dressmaker
Dempsey, artist & picture restorer
George Coombs, china & glass dealer
William Baker, bookseller and binder
Fredrick Bowden, carver and gilder
William Baker, engraver and printer
John Brayley, picture dealer
Frederick Bowden
William Heard, stay warehouse
Thomas Prescott, bookseller

1871 Argyle Place, Clifton Wood

Miss Needs, Argyle house ladies’ school
Joseph Sedgley, carpenter
George Goodland
George Stephens
Thomas Phillips
John Richards
Benjamin Hill
Charles F. Osborne
Albinus Gerrish
Henry Thomas Bucan
W. Gri?iths, shoe maker
James Winscombe

1871 Arley Hill, Redland Road

(Tamworth Place)

Jenkin Todd
Mrs Mary Bridges
Charles Henry Copley
Henry Curnock
John Hope Southey
M. Brown ,
?. Short
Charles Morgan
John Sanders
William H. Sage
Thomas Lanford
Mrs Emma George
Mrs Scott, Carlton villa
William Gibbons, Grafton villa
William M Neale, The Knapp
Mrs Balhngei, Sutherland villa
Walter Stockfish, Kingston villa
John Clark, Kingston villa
James C Blackmore, Hampstead villa
W. P. Tratman, Florence villa
Rev A. C. Rowley, Sidney villa
William Stock, York villa
? – Albany villa
Rev. T. M. Strachan, boarding school, Redland college
Robert Heyward, Mount villa
Miss Heathcote, Drayton house
G. T. Harris, Hope cottage
Edward Thomas Inskip, Warden villa
Mrs Ann Thomas, Rosemont villa
Rev Samuel Hebditch, Lopen villa
Edward Jones, Milton villa
Emerson Gerrish, Kenwyn villa

(Hammond’s Cottages intersect)

James E. Palmer, Clyde villa
William Bond, Roslyn villa

1871 Arlington Villas, Clifton

Miss P. Bethell
Miss R. Ash
Mrs Cooper, lodging house
Ambrose N. Blatchford, B.A.
George Williams, lodging house
Hansom and Son, architects
Dr. Henry Fripp
T. W. Hill
Mrs Merry
Mrs Mary Catherine Marshall
Mungo Ponton
Mrs Mary Jenkins
Mrs George Smith
William Benson
Miss S. J. Woodward
Miss Evans, ladies’ boarding school
Joseph Hall, builder
Joseph Hall, Leicester house
St. Paul’s Church

1871 Armoury Square, Easton…

Elizabeth Smith
William Hanks
Thomas Northam
Charles Vaughan
John Miles
Miles Sprickett
John E. Burr
John Duffett
George Palmer, potter
George Joseph Walker, warehouseman
William Hillman, Colston villa ‘
Thomas Aust
Thomas Blackwell
James Williams
Phillip Simmons, carpenter
Samuel Northam
William Brown
George Hawker

1871 Ash Lodge, Temple

William Gardiner, haulier

Alfred J. Rumney, Highfield cottage

1871 Asher Lane, Redcross Street

Harry Brooks, builder
G.Y. Home & Co. British wine manufacturers
C. M. Home, soda water & lemonade manufacturer
W. Nation, soap powder manufacturer

1871 Ashgrove Road, Redland

(Ashgrove Villas)

Thomas Waterman, Ashgrove house
Misses Hele
Samuel Rootham
Daniel W. Rootham
John Owen Sanders, Eastbourne
Mrs. Bowers, Sefton villa
Arthur G. Coleridge, Fonthill villa
William Hunter, Durelle villa
T. M. Sparks, Cambrian villa
Fair view villa
Mrs Ann Eyland, Laurels
Mrs M. A. Eyland, Glenavon villa
George Lockyer, sen., West grove
Thomas Cairncross, Piermont villa
James Todd, Kelso villa
William Morgan, Deane villa
Miss Osbourne
Philip Henry Williams
Mrs Harper
Trinity Chapel

1871 Ashley Cottages, Ashley Down

William Roberts, beer retailer

1871 Ashley Down

Edwin. Allen
?. Hermitage
William Allen Pearce, Carlton villa
Henry Smith, grocer
Mrs Styles, Southampton cottage
Thomas Eades, farmer
Mrs Mary Phelps, Ornon villa
Matthew Sarjeant, commercial-traveller
Ashley villa
Henry Smith, greengrocer
Chas. Wintle. solicitor, Tyndale house
Rev Drayson Moor, M.A. Tyndale house
Mrs Charlotte Gillam, Ashley Inn
R. B. Webb, Kennett villa
Henry Naish
Mary Eggar, Down house
Robert Charleton
Orphan Houses
William Higgs, Gloster lodge
Charles Wathen, Ashley house
Mrs Chas. Winterson, Ashgrove house
William Player, Ashley court

1871 Ashley Hill

David Sands, Sussex villa
James Elbury, nurseryman
Asylum for Orphan Girls
Daniel Britton
William Simon Britton, professor music
Mrs Martha A. Naish, Brooklyn lodge

(Lansdown Place)

George Crook
Mrs Edmund Naish
James Mardon
Richard Coaffee, Culworth villa
Jane House, Berkeley villa
Joseph Naish
Henry John Hunt

(Ashley Hill Terrace)

George Fryer Elliott
Edward Milsom
Theodore Hunt
George Bird, Morley villa
William Henry Stockfish, Clarendon villa
William Boone, Derby villa
Lewis Edmund Naish, Kirklees
Robert Fletcher, Ashley green
Thomas Jones, Elm villa
Mary Harding, Ashley hill house
William Pearce, Cumberland villa

(Ashley Hill, Lower)

Richard Beer, Portland villa
Mrs Mary Moore, Walton vilia
Thomas Collier, Colchester villa
Charles John Curtis, Toronto villa
Edward Jones, Bianca villa
William Thomas Meggs, Cleeve villa
Thomas Bedford, York villa

(Ashley Road)

William A. Roxburgh, Wellesley house
Edward Hancock, Worcester cottage
Samuel Jones, Sherborne villa
Thomas John Perry, Gloucester villa

(Wellington Place)

Miss Mary Broadribb
Mrs. Elizabeth Ellis
Mrs Mary Coleman
George Jackson
Alexander Hutchison
Miss Hooper, milliner & dressmaker
Mrs Ellen Vaughan, boys’ school
George Beauchamp
John Hemmons
Richard Heiron Shrapnell
Thomas William Alloway
Renben Dixon
William Henry Vowles, Grafton house
Mrs Susannah Peterson
William Thomas
Henry Adlam
William Henry Oxley
James Oxley
William Tovey
James Hill
Miss Clementina Tenney
Charles Bryant
Matild Hawkins
Richard Barnett
Thomas Frames Osborne, Osborne house
Thomas Francis Bissicks
Richard Gazley, Dorset house
Thomas N. Ashman, Wellington lodge
Henry Payne, Wellington cottage
Louisa Ann Candy, Elm villa

(Upper Ashley Place)

Richard Broadribb Sherring
Frederick Wood
John Stone, Brockley villa
Mrs MaryWhitehead, Henbury villa
John Axford, Westbury villa
Richard Murch, Hollybush villa
William Tillett, Denmark villa, road surveyor
Jonathan Hill, Alexander villa
Thomas Lowick, Lynton villa
William England, Montrova villa
Francis Freeling Sully, Chath am vil
Thomas Shaddick, Virginia villa
William C. Veale, Marlow villa
Henry Naish, Ridgway villa
John Snow, Norwood villa

(Trafalgar Place)

Edward John Morris
Henry Francis Musgrove
Charles Prescott
William Milford Kemp
William H. Thomas
Frederick Essex
Mrs Smith
Theophilus Vigor
Richard Cockle
Alfred John Derham
John Hockaday
William Headford
George Clibbett
John Morris
Mrs Ann Toop, Trafalgar house
Aaron Barber
John Fletcher Corbett
James Scull
Thomas Tanner, Sidney house
William H. Phelps, surgeon, Lynford house
James Fawn, Liber house
Caroline Elizabeth Payne
George Howes, Herne house

(Barnabas Place)

William Tuckey
Alfred Greive Emery
William Charles Lloyd, Prescot house
Richard Pearce, Fairfield
John Tamplin
Miss Susannah Huggins, school
Henry Lane, Ashley villa
Thomas Stone, Ashfield lodge
Frederick Francis, mason
Joseph Tutcher, Vine cottage
Joseph Poole, Jasmine cottage
Alfred Jas. Gay, ale & porter stores
Miss Ann Selfe, Sunderland house
Henry Curtis, baker and ?our dealer

(Lower Ashley Road)

George Crinks, vict, Lord Nelson
William Wells
Henry Dilke, painter
J . Thomas, piano forte tuner
Tomas Henry Watts, painter
H. Blackburn, music teacher
Henry Augustus Forse, carpenter and builder
Henry Payne
Walter Williams
William Mawer

(Lower Ashley Place)

James Joyce, White Horse
Alexander Me Callam
Abraham Norris
Isaac Fletcher
Elisha Gregory, carpenter & builder
Mrs Mary Gay
Mrs Peter Cox
John Tittle
Edward Waite Hill
Edward Harry King
John Thomas Passmore
George Watts, builder
Sarah Lockstone
Alfred William Riden, grocer
John Mitten, Bridge Inn
Samuel J. Rawlings, grocer and draper, 1 and 2 of Albert place

1871 Ashley Vale, Brook Road, Montpelier

Charles Cottle, comm-trav Bedford villa
James Wilkins, Adelaide cottage
William A. Sennington
Robert D. Salmond
William Swift, Brighton house
Henry George Davis, Marlborough house
Edward Smith
Henry Augustus Merrick, Hampden cottage
Alexander Beck, draper
Frank Grey, Ashley villa
Frederick W. Waite, Hope cottage

1871 Ashton Gate

Ashton Road to Lower Ashton.

Ashton Gate Brewery & Co; Manager T. W. Hardwick
John Vincent, Coopers Arms
John Nation, tailor
T. Gullifer, baker
Luke Holbrook, grocer
George Parry, Rising Sun
Rolling Mills, Joseph Tinn
Ashton Vale Iron Works & Co; Secretary, F. D. Plum
Thomas N. Barnes, Ship & Castle
William Powell, Star

Ashton Gate Board School

In March 1883 it was recorded that 166 places had been added to this school.

Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc:

J B Langdon (Master), Mrs Broom, Miss Daunton (Mistresses) 1883

F Channing (Master), Miss Cooksley, Mrs Dewey, Mrs Eve (Mistresses) 1898

1871 Ashton Place, Rownham, Hotwells

Miss A. Davis, lodging house
Henry Watkins
William Henry Tyrrell
Mrs Mary Lanyon
P. Davis, mason, etc
Edward Olsson, Ashton Tavern

1871 Auburn Road, Redland

John M. Thompson
Robert Compton, Lucan house
Mrs Compton
Rev. Benjamin Nicholson
Jas. Forbes Tinling
Mrs. Shaul
John Shaw

(Auburn Villas)

Mrs Frances Lyon
Rev Henry Vyvyan Olver

1871 Avenue, Durdham Down

William Rogers, Heathside
Col. B. Boyd, Cort lodge
Samuel S. Gouldsmith, Rosslyn lodge
Henry James Mills, Baynham house
Mrs Thomas White, Gresford lodge
Miss Rosa Williams, Velindre
Rev. Thomas Gilbert Luckoek, Berwick lodge
Dr. William Philip Bedford, school, Avenue house
Mrs Hawkes
John Thorne, Avenue Lawn
William Sanders, Hanbury lodge
Edmund Sanders, Hanbury lodge

1871 Avon Street, Great Gardens, Temple Street

MASONS’ ARMS Avon Street

1822 – 23. Charles Williams / 1826 – 28. Robert Mockridge / 1832. Uriah Bryan / 1837 – 48. John Seagar / 1849 to 1856. James Pullin 1857. John Day / 1863 – 68. James Barnes / 1871 – 78. Thomas Lonnen / 1879. Edwin Mans / 1881 – 86. Thomas Sweet 1887 – 99. George Bartlett / 1904. James Withall / 1914 – 21. Alfred Prigg / 1925. Sarah Roberts.

Daniel Stradling, Avon Street Porter House Foresters’ Arms
James Woodman, Red Lion
George Ring, pottery
William Jenkins, carpenter
Seth Emery, mason
United Friends Preaching Rooms
Martha Beer, tea dealer etc.
John Hole, Ship
Robert Cousins, grocer
Enoch Smith, dealer
?. Pollard, tailor
George James Kembery, grocer
George Boyce, egg merchant
James Plummer, boot maker
William Stokes, carpenter etc.
John Hill, baker
James Schafer, coach maker
Robert Dudbridge, milkman
Clement Pleas, grocer
William Green, conductor
William Tudor, boot maker
John Holding, blacksmith
Charles Barker, Royal Oak
Fivash and Co. wheelwrights
John Trott, engineer
Phineas Fox, rag merchant
William Dodge, painter

1871 Avon Street, St. Philip’s

Powell and Ricketts, patent glass bottle manufacturers Phoenix works
Thomas Farley and Son, Union coal and gravel wharf
Alfred W. Maunders, Glass House (pub)
Henry Hickory, grocer
William Davidge
John King, tea and provision dealer
G. Knight, St. Philip’s coal wharf
Walter Thomas
T. D. Foxwell, coal merchant
Isaac Jefferies, grocer
Webb and Trotman, coal merchants
Panther Lead Works (limited)
James Gibbs, vitriol works
Edwin Smart, grocer
Thomas Hember, Rising Sun (pub)
Bristol United Gas Light Co.
Thomas Park, Gas station
George Hodge, Gas station
Charles Trivett, Gas station
Thomas Riches, Gas station
Lawson, Phillips, and Billings, soap works
Chas Hare & Co. white-lead
Aaron Copeland, Freemasons Arms (pub)
Philip Foxwell, Hope & Anchor vict. (pub)
Richard Sleep, haulier
S. Scrase, Avon mews
Samuel Hill
J . D. Pritchard, chemist manufacturers
C. H. and J . Hewitt, coal merchants,
Lower Railway wharf
Avonside Engine Co. Limited
Charles Edwards, Full Moon vict. (pub)
James Maunders, smith and farrier
William Taylor, beer retailer
Joshua Bird

Avon Vale Board School

Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc:

Miss C R Horwood 1884 J Monkton (Master), Mrs Proice, Miss Kaye (Mistresses) 1889

1871 Aylburton Terrace, Regent Road, Coronation Road

See Regent Road, Southville

1871 Ayre’s Buildings Commercial Road

See Commercial Road

1871 Ayre’s Lane, Great George Street, St Philip’s

See Great George Street

1871 Ayre’s Square, Cumberland Road

See Cumberland Road

BA – Bristol Street Directory 1871

FREE this week at our the sims complete collection store:

Not Authenticated: 0093d4e2bd2fff2ce36683bf4e608030065ab3dfe774408be60e56410852fd90219523598f0a8b933f5fa7b6a4d48909e57d4d052585bbc7680a918de6a1b3b627/481cc3d227b4a14ff834f2402860bf8c89f84e939828d8558bced5805b0367a7cab89e52c5f7bc59e16a66527f754d9cab8f0e769f164871cf23422271a05a71

Stewart and McGraw are AP Player, Coach of Year
Stanford's Chiney Ogwumike received eight votes while Baylor's Odyssey Sims had six. Kayla McBride of Notre Dame received the other two votes. Stewart joined former UConn star Maya Moore and Oklahoma's Courtney Paris as the only sophomores to win …

FREE this week at our the sims complete collection store:

Not Authenticated: 0093d4e2bd2fff2ce36683bf4e608030065ab3dfe774408be60e56410852fd90219523598f0a8b933f5fa7b6a4d48909e57d4d052585bbc7680a918de6a1b3b627/481cc3d227b4a14ff834f2402860bf8c89f84e939828d8558bced5805b0367a7cab89e52c5f7bc59e16a66527f754d9cab8f0e769f164871cf23422271a05a71

A Very Special Episode of Degrassi tackles abortion
David Sims: So, I started watching Degrassi about five years ago, and I made it through about four seasons before breaking and coming back to watch through season six or so. While I can never claim to be the kind of fan Pilot is, I fully understood the …
Read more on A.V. Club Milwaukee

FREE this week at our the sims complete collection store:

Not Authenticated: 0093d4e2bd2fff2ce36683bf4e608030065ab3dfe774408be60e56410852fd90219523598f0a8b933f5fa7b6a4d48909e57d4d052585bbc7680a918de6a1b3b627/481cc3d227b4a14ff834f2402860bf8c89f84e939828d8558bced5805b0367a7cab89e52c5f7bc59e16a66527f754d9cab8f0e769f164871cf23422271a05a71

Celebrities are Choosing Daimon Knitwear
The brand launched its debut collection for FW 13/14. Made from the finest wool, Lana Merino, the line included pants, blazers, … Model and actress, Molly Sims wore her Daimon skirt as she guest starred on the E! show, Fashion Police, getting the …
Read more on The Los Angeles Fashion

FREE this week at our the sims complete collection store:

Not Authenticated: 0093d4e2bd2fff2ce36683bf4e608030065ab3dfe774408be60e56410852fd90219523598f0a8b933f5fa7b6a4d48909e57d4d052585bbc7680a918de6a1b3b627/481cc3d227b4a14ff834f2402860bf8c89f84e939828d8558bced5805b0367a7cab89e52c5f7bc59e16a66527f754d9cab8f0e769f164871cf23422271a05a71

Originally posted 2014-04-10 05:05:02. Republished by Old Post Promoter

Comments are closed.